Loading... Please wait...

 

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

At DJAAFAR your privacy is our priority.  We do collect information from our customers and visitors to our website.  We do this for the effective running of our business and to improve your experience when visiting our site.  We know that keeping your personal details private is very important and we do this responsibly.  We are bound by and comply with the National Privacy Principles as provided in the Federal Privacy Act 1988.

 

COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to conduct our business as an online provider of goods.

This information will include information that you provide when you place an order for the purchase of a good we supply.  We may also collect information such as your email address or phone number if you contact us directly regarding a purchase or an enquiry regarding goods that we supply.   We may collect this information in a file specific to you. 

The only personal information that we collect about you is information that you supply when you complete an online form when placing an order, or information that you provide to us when you send us an email.  Please note, we will record your email address if you send us an email.

We may collect navigational information when you browse the djaafar.com site.  This is general information like your domain type, IP service provider, browser type and IP address.  This will be presented in the form of overall average use on a daily basis and does not contain personal information about you. We also use a browser feature known as a cookie.  There are two types of cookie that we may employ:

SESSION COOKIES - These cookies are only used to let our site know that you are the same person wherever you go on our site during a session.  That is, if you place an item in your cart and then proceed to the checkout, this cookie will let us know that it is you that has ordered the product. When you close your browser these cookies are destroyed and no personal information is maintained which might identify you should you then return to the site /REPLACED3/themes/advanced/langs/en.js" type="text/javascript"> .

PERMANENT COOKIES - To enable Djaafar to recognise every time your browser visits our website a cookie is downloaded onto your hard drive. This allows us to recognise your browser every time it visits our site and track pages that you visit when visiting djaafar.com.

We may use this information about you to compile a consumer profile about you which may allow us to tailor-make offers or marketing material which may be of interest to you.

Unfortunately potential security and privacy issues are inherent in the nature of the internet and no data transmission over the internet can ever be absolutely guaranteed.  We do undertake to provide the most secure shopping environment possible.

To this end the djaafar.com website is designed to only accept orders from web browsers that accept Secure Socket Layer Technology. (SSL) What this does is ensures that all orders placed are securely encrypted and protected, and that you will be unable to inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection.  Djaafar uses eway SSL Certificates.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE

Any information that we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can provide you with the services that you have requested, or otherwise to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods.

As a matter of policy we do not sell or rent any personal information about you to any third party.  We will not disclose any information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, you have consented to our disclosing the information about you, or for another purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.  

 

SECURING AND STORING YOUR INFORMATION

We are committed to maintain the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or altercation. Personal information may be stored both electronically (on our computer system) and in hard copy form.  Firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters as well as passwords protect all our electronic information.  Likewise we take all necessary measures to ensure the security of hard-copy information.  

 

 ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under the Privacy Act 1988 Djaafar is obliged to provide personal information of an individual which has been collected, used or disclosed since 21 December 2001 to that person if they request it.  If you have any queries, problems or complaints relating to your privacy, or would like to access your personal information held by Djaafar please contact us at sales@djaafar.com

 

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

It may be necessary to revise our privacy policy from time to time or in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, and the National Privacy Principles.  We will notify you about these changes on the Privacy page of our website. 

Subscribe